2019 NASPGHAN Annual Meeting

Presentation Management

Event dates: October 16, 2019 to October 19, 2019

Click to View Session NamedDateStartEndLocation
STS - Session I - Diagnostic Challenges in Pediatric Liver Disease
Presenters: Sanjiv Harpavat; Saul J Karpen; William Balistreri; Jean Molleston
Oct 16 08:10 AM 09:50 AM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
STS - Session II - Frontiers in Liver Therapeutics
Presenters: Ronald J Sokol; Robert Squires; Regino P Gonzalez-Peralta; Marialena Mouzaki
Oct 16 10:00 AM 11:40 AM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
STS - Lunch Session
No other details at this time.
Oct 16 12:45 PM 01:15 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
STS - Session III - Update on Portal HTN: Assessment and Management
Presenters: Evelyn Hsu; René Romero; Jared Green; Riccardo Superina
Oct 16 12:45 PM 02:30 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
STS - Session IV - Liver Transplant: Pre- and Post-Transplant Considerations
Presenters: Shikha Sundaram; Jean Emond; Udeme Ekong; Estella Alonso
Oct 16 02:45 PM 04:25 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
TT - Orientation Breakfast
Presenters: Evelyn Hsu; Ben Gold; Daniel Mallon; Sarah Lusman; Sarah Lusman
Oct 17 07:00 AM 07:45 AM Superior A-B Launcher
PG - Module 1 - Endoscopy
Presenters: David Brumbaugh; Petar Mamula; Srinadh Komanduri
Oct 17 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
PG - Module 2 - Potpourri
Presenters: Alessio Fasano; Meghana Sathe; Sonia Michail; Ed Hoffenberg
Oct 17 09:00 AM 10:20 AM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
PG - Module 3 - Functional/motility
Presenters: Carlo Di Lorenzo; Peter Kahrilas; Julie Khlevner; Rob Shulman
Oct 17 10:40 AM 12:00 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
TT - Luncheon with NASPGHAN Training Committee Members
Presenters: Norberto Rodríguez-Báez
Description: WHAT CAN I DO TO IMPROVE MY APPLICATION?
Oct 17 12:15 PM 01:30 PM Superior A-B Launcher
PG - Module 4 - Liver/Pancreas
Presenters: Miriam Vos; Saul J. Karpen; Sohail Husain; Jaimie D Nathan
Oct 17 01:40 PM 03:00 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
PG - Module 5 - Intestinal Inflammation
Presenters: David T Rubin; Anne Griffiths; Stacy Kahn; Edaire Cheng
Oct 17 03:20 PM 04:40 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
Satellite Symposium - Why Do We Need Dietary Therapy in Crohn's Disease in an Era of Biologics?
Presenters: Arie Levine; Eytan Wine; Rotem Sigall-Boneh; Lindsey Albenberg
Oct 18 06:30 AM 08:00 AM Chicago 8 Launcher
MTP - Women in Medicine
Presenters: Toba Weinstein; Laurie Fishman
Oct 18 07:00 AM 08:00 AM Sheraton 1 Launcher
APGNN - Welcome and Business Meeting
No other details at this time.
Oct 18 07:30 AM 08:45 AM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
AM - Plenary Session
Presenters: Christopher Forrest; Jack Gilbert; Simon Lam; Hongtao Wang; Melvin Heyman; Karen Murray; Jeannie Huang; Melvin Heyman; Barry Wershil
Oct 18 08:15 AM 10:15 AM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
APGNN - Session I - Keynote
Presenters: Claire Coyne
Oct 18 08:45 AM 09:30 AM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
APGNN - Session II - New testing for old problems in functional GI disorders
Presenters: Julie Shotwell
Oct 18 09:30 AM 10:00 AM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
APGNN - Session III - Obesity: From cradle to college
Presenters: Goldie Markowitz; Betsy Hjelmgren; Kimberly Genuario
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session I: Colonoscopy Skills Workshop
Presenters: Douglas Fishman; Catharine Walsh; Douglas Fishman; Catharine Walsh
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
AM Concurrent Session I: Neurogastroenterology
Presenters: Robert Heuckeroth; Katja Kovacic; Miguel Saps; Katja Kovacic
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 6 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session I: Intestinal Failure: through the lens of the long term survivors
Presenters: John Kerner; Bram Raphael; Beth Carter; Arthur Kastl
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 7 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session I: Basic science of the pancreas
Presenters: AP Naren; Aliye Uc; Yue Wei; Sohail Husain
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 10 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session I: Surgery in IBD (3 “P’s” in a Pod)
Presenters: Jeremy Adler; Nicholas Carman; Dana Michelle Dykes; Michael Dolinger
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session I: Liver Transplant
Presenters: Elizabeth Rand; Evelyn Hsu; Sharad Indur Wadhwani; Rene Romero
Oct 18 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 8 Launcher
APGNN - Session IV - Neurogastrointestinal
Presenters: Julie Snyder; Rachel Rosen; Carlo Di Lorenzo
Oct 18 02:00 PM 03:30 PM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session II: Hot Topics 2: Novel approaches and challenges in Gastroenterology
Presenters: Margaret Girten; Daniel Kamin; Andrew Grossman; Valentina Shakhnovich
Oct 18 02:30 PM 04:00 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session II: NASPGHAN-ESPGHAN Societal Papers
Presenters: Richard Kellermayer; Jenifer Lightdale; Judith Kelsen; Thomas Attard
Oct 18 02:30 PM 04:00 PM Chicago 6 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session II: The Role of Diet in Chronic Disease
Presenters: Lindsey Albenberg; Bryan Rudolph; Marialena Mouzaki; Nina Gluchowski
Oct 18 02:30 PM 04:00 PM Chicago 7 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session II: Endoscopy top to bottom
Presenters: Karen Queliza; Steven Erdman; Joel Friedlander; Chinenye Dike
Oct 18 02:30 PM 04:00 PM Chicago 8 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session II: The impact of new technologies on patient health
Presenters: Pooja Mehta; Sana Syed; B UK LI; Sonja Swenson
Oct 18 02:30 PM 04:00 PM Sheraton 1 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session II: Train the Pediatric Endoscopy Trainer Workshop
Presenters: Douglas Fishman; Catharine Walsh; Douglas Fishman; Catharine Walsh
Oct 18 02:30 PM 04:00 PM
APGNN - Session V - IBD
Presenters: Stacy Kahn; Amy Donegan
Oct 18 03:30 PM 05:00 PM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
Awards Ceremony
Presenters: Karen Murray; Eric Benchimol; Phil Sherman; Anne Griffiths; Jeffrey Hyams; Neal LeLeiko; Mitchell Cohen; Susan Baker; Daniel Mallon; Alan Leichtner; Barry Wershil
Oct 18 04:15 PM 06:00 PM Chicago 6 Launcher
LASPGHAN
Presenters: Norberto Rodríguez Baez; Richard Noel; Leonel Rodriguez; Miguel Saps; Lissa De la Vega; Yunuen Rivera Suazo
Oct 18 06:00 PM 09:00 PM Chicago 8 Launcher
TT - Wrap-up Breakfast
Presenters: Andrew Singer; Cara Mack; Jen Strople
Oct 19 07:00 AM 08:00 AM Superior A-B Launcher
APGNN - Awards
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 08:00 AM 08:30 AM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
APGNN - Session VI - Potpourri
Presenters: Douglas Fishman; Sanjiv Harpavat; Bernadette Diez
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
CPNP - Session 1 - Nutrition support teams
Presenters: Alexandra Carey; Andrea Armellino - sharing slides with Julie; Julie Buchholtz
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Sheraton 1 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session III: What are researchers doing for clinicians today? Personalized Medicine
Presenters: Lee "Ted" Denson; Judith Kelsen; Véronique Morinville; Maisam Abu-El-Haija; Kathleen Loomes; Benjamin Shneider
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Chicago 6 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session III: Innovations in Viral Hepatitis
Presenters: Karen Murray; Norberto Rodguez Baez; Nitika Gupta; Cara Mack
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Chicago 10 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session III: Teaching the Teacher
Presenters: H Barrett Fromme; Cary Sauer; Daniel Mallon; Alan Leichtner
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Chicago 9 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session III: Hot topics in Gastroenterology
Presenters: Stavra Xanthakos; Samuel Nurko; Joshua Wechsler; Prerana Williamson
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session III: Motility Skills
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Mayfair Launcher
Video Abstracts
Presenters: Karlo Kovacic; Kenneth Ng; Karen Queliza; Amornluck Krasaelap; Abdul Shahein; Russell Zwiener; David Vitale; Karen Queliza; ; Russell Zwiener; Jacob Mark ; Robert Kramer
Oct 19 08:30 AM 10:00 AM Chicago 8 Launcher
Business Meeting - President's Report
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 09:18 AM 09:26 AM
APGNN - Session VII - Feeding Disorders
Presenters: Sherri Cohen; Hayley Estrem; Andrea Begokta
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
CPNP - Session 2 - Nutrition and transplant
Presenters: Melissa Froh; Jill Rockwell; James Heubi
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Sheraton 1 Launcher
AMConcurrent Session IV: Colonoscopy Skills Workshop
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
AM Concurrent Session IV: Colonoscopy Skills Workshop
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
AM Concurrent Session IV: Reputation Management
Presenters: Bryan Vartabedian; John Pohl
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 7 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session IV: What does the researcher of the tomorrow look like?
Presenters: James Heubi; Menno Verhave; Benjamin Gold
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 9 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session IV: Treating the entire IBD Patient
Presenters: Ann Ming Yeh; Laura Mackner; Jeannie Huang; Amanda Ricciuto
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session IV: Global Innovation, Local Application
Presenters: Kathleen Schwarz; Aamer Imdad; Nancy Krebs
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 8 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session IV: Aspiration from a multidisciplinary approach
Presenters: Rachel Rosen; Michael Rutter; R Paul Boesch; Joan Arvedson; Bridget Hron
Oct 19 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Chicago 6 Launcher
Training Program Directors Lunch
Presenters: Norberto Rodríguez-Báez
Oct 19 12:00 PM 02:00 PM Superior A-B Launcher
CPNP - Session 3 - Nutrition in the Cystic Fibrosis Patient
Presenters: Véronique Morinville; Virginia Anderson
Oct 19 01:00 PM 02:00 PM Sheraton 1 Launcher
CPNP - Session 4 - Malnutrition in the NICU
Presenters: Jacqueline Wessel
Oct 19 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Sheraton 1 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session V: Train the Pediatric Endoscopy Trainer Workshop
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 02:00 PM 03:30 PM
AM Concurrent Session V: LEADERSHIP Year 1: Effective Communication
Presenters: Binita Kamath; Rina Sanghavi; Mitchell B Cohen
Oct 19 02:00 PM 03:30 PM Chicago 9 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session V: Upper GI Interventions
Presenters: Leonel Rodriguez; Mike Manfredi; Jessica Lacy Yasuda; Catherine Walsh
Oct 19 02:00 PM 03:30 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session V: Management of chronic pancreatitis
Presenters: David Troendle; Sarah Jane Schwarzenberg; Tonya Palermo; Hilary Bashaw; Tom Lin
Oct 19 02:00 PM 03:30 PM Chicago 7 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session V: What, when and how of manometry in gastrointestinal dysmotiliy?
Presenters: Jaime Belkind-Gerson; Jose Garza; Leonel Rodriguez; Kimberly Marie Law
Oct 19 02:00 PM 03:30 PM Chicago 6 Launcher
CPNP – Session 5 – Research
Presenters: Cara Axelrod; Christine Sullivan; Anna Tuttle
Oct 19 02:45 PM 03:25 PM Sheraton 1 Launcher
CPNP - Breakout Session 1 - Flip Charts - no slides
Presenters: Linda Somers
Oct 19 03:30 PM 05:00 PM
CPNP - Breakout Session 2 - Flip charts no slides
Presenters: Katie Walsh
Oct 19 03:30 PM 05:00 PM
CPNP - Breakout Session 3 - Flip charts no slides
Presenters: Kirsten Jones
Oct 19 03:30 PM 05:00 PM
AM Concurrent Session VI: Challenges in IBD
Presenters: Sandra Kim; Jeffrey Hyams; David Dunkin; Jessica Breton
Oct 19 03:45 PM 05:15 PM Sheraton 4-5 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session VI: Non-invasive markers of hepatic fibrosis
Presenters: Christine Lee; Alex Miethke; Amanda Ricciuto; Mary Catherine Sawh
Oct 19 03:45 PM 05:15 PM Chicago 9 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session VI: Feeding disorders: Multidisciplinary Perspective
Presenters: Danielle Dolezal; Sherri Cohen; Amy Drayton; Alisara Damrongmanee
Oct 19 03:45 PM 05:15 PM Chicago 6 Launcher
AM Concurrent Session VI: What health care could and should look like: evolving paradigm
Presenters: Leo Heitlinger; Shehzad Saeed; Dave Piccoli
Oct 19 03:45 PM 05:15 PM Chicago 7 Launcher
GI Jeopardy Game for Fellows and Faculty
No other details at this time.
Oct 19 05:30 PM 06:30 PM Sheraton 2-3 Launcher
Extra?
Presenters:
Oct 19 10:00 PM 10:15 PM
Extra?
Presenters:
Oct 19 10:00 PM 10:15 PM